DeBary Hall - DeBary, FL
17R E 471033 N 3194148
DeBary Hall was the winter home of a noted wine merchant, Frederick DeBary. This door is the front entrance to this home which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

From the Volusia County website (visit link) :
"History is alive at DeBary Hall Historic Site, a magnificent 19th century hunting estate overlooking the St. Johns River in DeBary, Florida. The site is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places and includes DeBary Hall, the oldest intact building in southwest Volusia County.

Built in 1871, DeBary Hall was the winter retreat of a European-born wine merchant who chose the St. Johns River country for his hunting estate. Frederick deBary tried his hand at orange growing and commercial steamboating, but his Florida estate became a center of sport hunting and hospitality.

In the late 1800s and early 1900s, some of the country’s wealthiest people visited DeBary Hall to spend winters hunting, fishing and swimming in the cool springs nearby, then relaxing in the shade of the veranda enjoying a cool drink and the news of the day. DeBary reportedly entertained Presidents Ulysses S. Grant and Grover Cleveland; the Astors, Goulds and Vanderbilts; and the Prince of Wales, who went on to become King Edward VII.

Today’s historic site covers 10 acres and includes the 8,000-square-foot hunting lodge, stables and other structures."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes