"Weeping Window goes on display in Stoke-on-Trent" - Middleport Pottery, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 552980 N 5877162
The 'Weeping Window' is a cascade of thousands of handmade ceramic poppies, on display at Middleport Pottery, located on Port Street in Middleport near Burslem.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The 'Weeping Window' is a cascade of thousands of handmade ceramic poppies, on display (until September 16th 2018) at Middleport Pottery, located on Port Street in Middleport near Burslem.

Nearly half of the 888,246 poppies (one for every British or Colonial life lost during the First World War) were made at Tunstall’s Johnson Tiles and they were crafted from clay supplied by Etruria firm Potclays.

A report by Philip Cullinane about the Weeping Window at Middleport Pottery and what people thought about it, was published in the Stoke Sentinel on 2nd August 2018.

The Weeping Window is from the installation ‘Blood Swept Lands and Seas of Red’. The poppies and original concept were by artist Paul Cummins and the installation was designed by Tom Piper.
The display Waves and Weeping Window were originally displayed in the moat at the Tower of London in 2014. Together, the sculptures Wave and Weeping Window are made of over 11,000 poppies. (visit link)

Middleport Pottery is an historic Grade II* listed site that was built in 1888 for a well-known local ceramics company, Burgess & Leigh Limited. (visit link) (visit link)
It has maintained unbroken pottery production since its Victorian inception and continues as the last working Victorian pottery in the United Kingdom.
Middleport Pottery, now contains the Burleigh factory, Visitor Centre, Tea Rooms, shop, activity areas, with workshops and offices for creative businesses. (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/02/2018