Calle Alcalá 45 - Madrid, Spain
30T E 440965 N 4474481
Located at 45 Alcalá Street, the former Banco de Vizcaya was built between 1931 and 1934 by the architects Fernando and Julián Arzadún, after a 1930 plan from Manuel Ignacio Galíndez.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The art deco style makes use of a classic monumentalism, to match the main headquarters of a banking company. This is why one finds such luxurious materials: polished granite, bronze window panels and a marble-framed entrance.

The reliefs crowning the building are the work of Spanish sculptors José Capuz y Juan Adsuara. This latter was the artist that also made the reliefs on the façade of the Círculo de Bellas Artes building, just across the street.

Having ceased its activities as a bank, the building now houses offices from Madrid Autonomous Region’s government.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail