Moulin à bêtes de l'Habitation Clément - Le François, Martinique
[EN] The animal mill is located in the Habitation Clément park, an agricultural estate planted with sugar cane. [FR] Le moulin à bêtes se situe dans le parc de l'Habitation Clément, domaine agricole planté en canne à sucre.
Location: Martinique

"From 1640, Daniel Trézel, from a bourgeois family of Rouen, of Dutch origin, installs animal mills in Martinique, the first element of any home because without this machine, nothing is possible.

Moved by oxen, horses or mules, animal traction, is the first source of energy used to supplement human strength, the animal mill, is the oldest sugar cane pressing system known in the West Indies .

The structure of the mill, the frame, consists of a wooden frame, consisting of four posts originally planted in earth, then later stuck in mortises cut at the intersection of four soles deposited on the ground, while the two transversal soles embrace the gutter that support the axes of the three rolls. The bread tree (artocarpus altilis) in the north, the logwood (haematoxylon campechianum) and the pear tree (tabebuia pallida) in the south of the island, are the main species used for the structure.

The three rolls mounted in a vertical plane are of hardwood, they will be dressed later of a metal cylinder striped or not. The middle rolle generally larger diameter leads to the other two by the game of collars composed of teeth log wood or wood of India, woods known for their hardness.

From the late seventeenth century, early eighteenth, rolles and collars will be completely metal.

The rolls rest by the lower end of their axis on the gutter. They are maintained both at the top and bottom, with horizontal bases notched in their middle to fit the shape of the axes. As these bases are housed in mortises dug on four spacers that ensure the spacing of the posts, we can adjust the spacing rolles by a set of corners that are forced more or less in the mortise space.

To maintain the entire frame, eight bracing pieces support each of the four posts by resting on the outside of the horizontal base.

Not a metal element comes to maintain the different pieces of wood between them.

The animal turns around the mill, about 5 to 6 meters from its axis, pulling the end of an "arm" by its hitch. The latter is fixed by its other end to the top of the axis of the central rolle, allowing it to rotate, thereby driving the other two by the set of toothed flanges. "