Helen Schuler Nature Centre - 2014 - Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Large modern Nature Centre in Lethbridge
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally built in 1982 in Lethbridge's Indian Battle Park, the large plaque prominently located at the entrance of the current building denotes the completion and opening of a larger, fully renovated building in 2014, following $4.5M in renovations and upgrades:

The project consists of a renovation and an approximate 500 sq. m. expansion of the existing building. Additional space will improve working conditions for staff and volunteers, meet increasing public demand, and allow for future programming opportunities. The expansion will modernize the facility, enhance services, improve accessibility and demonstrate sustainable building practices. Larger tours and multiple user groups will be accommodated. Gallery space will support future growth of the cultural sector, foster and strengthen new audiences and provide much needed space to display travelling science or technology based exhibits. Improved office and storage will allow student internship programs to be developed.
Source:
The plaque reads:
City of Lethbridge
This plaque commemorates the official opening of the
Helen Schuler Nature Centre
June 6 2014
Representing the Citizens of Lethbridge:
Chris Spearman - Mayor
City Council
Jeff Carlson
Jeff Coffman
Blaine Hyggen
Liz Iwaskiw
Joe Mauro
Bridet Mearns
Rob Miyashiro
Ryan Parker
Garth Sherwin - City Manager
With support from:
The Government of Canada
Project approved July, 2010 by:
Robert Tarleck - Mayor
City Council (2007 - 2010)
Jeff Carlson
Rajko Dodic
Barbara Lacey
Ryan Parker
Margaret Simmons
Ken Tratch
Shaun Ward
Tom Wickersham

About the Helen Schuler Nature Centre:

The Helen Schuler Nature Centre is located with Indian Battle Park in Lethbridge Alberta. The eco-friendly building features exhibits, offers programs, and aims to help educate people about the nature around them. The facility, which is admission by optional donation, is open year round with variable hours depending on season

Opened in 1982, the Helen Schuler Nature Centre is operated by the City of Lethbridge. In its first year of operation, over 8,500 people visited the Nature Centre and took part in the programs. By 1984, more space was needed, so an additional programming room and offices were added. The Nature Centre has changed and grown with the community, and now receives more than 47,000 visitors each year!

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2014

Full Inscription (unless noted above):