Frierson-Hendry Cemetery, Fort Myers, Florida, USA
A private family cemetery located within the city limits of Fort Myers, Florida

Located in Fort Myers not far from the Fort Myers Cemetery, Calvary Gardens, Oakbrook and Woodlawn cemeteries is the Frierson-Hendry Cemetery. Thought to be the oldest private family cemetery in Fort Myers. It was established in the 1870s.

Final resting place to some of Fort Myers, Lee County and Hendry County's earliest pioneers and settlers its a Who's Who of famous local historical residents.

Visit the Find A Grave website (visit link) and scroll through the list of interments and see how these founding families contributed to the developement of Lee and Hendry counties.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Fort Myers, Florida, USA

Approximate number of graves: 90