The Floating Bridge - Brookfield, VT
18T E 691966 N 4879360
The floating bridge over Vermont has wood planks and railings for cars to drive on over Sunset Lake.
Location: Vermont, United States

In Brookfield, crossing Sunset Lake, is a wooden bridge with wooden planks for cars to drive on while crossing the lake.

The bridge is located on Sunset Lake at the village center, carrying Vermont Route 65.

The bridge is the only floating bridge in Vermont. A bridge has been at this location since 1820. The present bridge, the eighth, was built in 2015. Though I can't confirm it, it is likely that previous versions also incorporated wood. As stated in the historical sign nearby, the present bridge was designed to mimic previous bridges, yet incorporate modern materials, as well. The present bridge is modular and can be replaced in units instead of the entire bridge at once. The traveling surface is wood. The document referenced, below has more details.

Source:

Vermont Agency of Transportation (Brookfield Floating Bridge):