Salwarpe School, Salwarpe, Worcestershire, England
Salwarpe Old Grammar School & Master's House, Copcut Lane, Salwarpe
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A Grade II Listed building that is now divided into two cottages, Church Cottage and Lychgate Cottage.

Adetailed description from the website cited below:-
"School and master's house, now two cottages. Circa early C17, extended circa early C18, 1821 and later C19. Timber-framed with red brick nogging and gable-ended plain tile roof; and brick with plain tile hipped roof with deep eaves. Brick gable-end and axial stacks. PLAN: The original school and master's house occupied the timber-framed west range at right-angles to the road. In about the early C18 a brick extension was built at the rear [E]. In 1821 the early C18 wing was rebuilt with a kitchen and school room on the ground floor and two rooms over, facing the road [N] .Later in the C19 [circa 1882] the school was converted into cottages and a shop, a single storey cross-wing was built at the east end and a 2-storey outshut built at the rear .The three cottages are now two dwellings. "
Blue Plaque managing agency: Salwarpe Parish Council

Individual Recognized: Old Grammar School & Master's House