Community Hall - Mt Compass, SA
This Historical Marker is for the Mount Compass Community Hall. (An annexe to the 1958 War Memorial Hall.)
Location: South Australia, Australia

This is an irregular shaped, printed metal plaque, affixed to five wooden boards, and is of faded 'sepia tone', so a little hard to read. It reads:

"Mount Compass Community Hall"

"100 years ago, the community built the first Mount Compass Community Hall as a meeting place for use by all, with volunteer effort under some professional help. This building was completed at a cost of £180 ($360) and officially opened on 28th December 1903 with a community concert to celebrate.

"54 years later, the new community hall was built over a period of 8 months and at a cost of £10,000 ($20,000) with the original hall being retained as the supper room. The community once again laboured under a professional supervisor, demonstrating that the Compass spirit of pride and self help was still alive.

"In keeping with the original celebration, the centenary of the hall was also recognised by a special community concert on 23rd November 2003 which had no trouble overflowing the larger hall."

After a recent upgrade, of just over a half-million dollars, it was re-opened in April 2016. (visit link)

Address: 4 Peters Terrace, Mount Compass, SA, 5210, Australia

Visited: 1447, Monday, 28 May, 2018