Bois du Cazier - Marcinelle - Belgique
31U E 602626 N 5581996
[FR] Ancien charbonnage situé à Marcinelle, actuellement section de Charleroi. [EN] Former coal mining located at Marcinelle, currently section of Charleroi
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[EN]

The history of coal mining on the site of the Bois du Cazier dates back to a concession awarded by royal decree on 30 September 1822. A transcription error caused the name of the site to be changed from Bois de Cazier. After 1898, the site was owned by the charbonnages d'Amercœur company and operated by the Société anonyme du Charbonnage du Bois du Cazier.

The site had two mine shafts reaching 765 metres (2,510 ft) and 1,035 metres (3,396 ft) deep. A third shaft, known as the shaft named "Foraky ", was begun in the mid-1950s. By 1955, the mine produced 170,557 tonnes (167,863 long tons; 188,007 short tons) of coal annually and employed a total of 779 workers, many of whom were not Belgian but migrant workers from Italy and elsewhere. They were housed by the mining companies, which in reality meant they moved into Nissen huts in former prisoner of war camps in the region.

On the 8 August 1956, a major mining accident occurred and a fire destroyed the mine; 262 workers of 12 nationalities were killed. In the aftermath of the disaster, Italian immigration stopped and mining safety regulations were revised all across Europe and a Mines Safety Commission established. Full production at the Bois du Cazier resumed the following year. The company was liquidated in January 1961 and the mine finally closed in December 1967.

It was listed as a national monument on 28 May 1990 and opened as a museum in 2002.

[FR]

L'histoire de l'extraction du charbon sur le site du bois du Cazier remonte à une concession accordée par arrêté royal le 30 septembre 1822. Une erreur de transcription entraîna le changement du nom du site du bois de Cazier.Après 1898, le site appartient à la société charbonnages d'Amercœur et est exploité par la Société anonyme du bois du Cazier.

Le site avait deux puits de mine atteignant 765 mètres (1 510 pieds) et 1 035 mètres (3 396 pieds) de profondeur. Un troisième puits, connu sous le nom de puits "Foraky", a été construit au milieu des années 1950. En 1955, la mine produisait 170 557 tonnes (167 863 tonnes longues; 188 007 tonnes courtes) de charbon par an et employait un total de 779 travailleurs, dont beaucoup n'étaient pas des travailleurs belges mais migrants d'Italie et d'ailleurs. Ils étaient hébergés par les sociétés minières, ce qui signifiait qu’ils s’installaient dans les huttes de Nissen dans d’anciens camps de prisonniers de guerre de la région.

Le 8 août 1956, un important accident minier s'est produit et un incendie a détruit la mine; 262 travailleurs de 12 nationalités ont été tués. À la suite de la catastrophe, l'immigration italienne s'est arrêtée et les règles de sécurité minière ont été révisées dans toute l'Europe et une commission de sécurité des mines a été créée. La production complète du bois du Cazier a repris l'année suivante. La compagnie a été liquidée en janvier 1961 et la mine a Finalement fermé ses portes en décembre 1967.

Elle a été classée monument national le 28 mai 1990 et ouverte en tant que musée en 2002.

Mine Type: Tourist Mine