Stone Mountain Covered Bridge - Stone Mountain, GA
16S E 765390 N 3744056
Inside the grounds of Stone Mountain Park (near Atlanta, GA), this 19th-century 151' long wooden covered bridge used to span the Oconee River in Athens, GA.

Also known as "College Avenue Covered Bridge" and "Effie's Bridge", this 151-foot long town lattice wooden truss covered bridge was originally built in the late 19th century, spanning the Oconee River in Athens, Georgia. It was relocated to Stone Mountain Park in the mid 1960's, now providing access to the tiny isle of Indian Island within the park's grounds.

A nearby Georgia Historical Marker reads:

"Covered bridges or "lattice bridges" were common throughout the Eastern U.S. during the nineteenth century. This bridge formerly spanned the North Fork of the Oconee River in the city of Athens, Ga., connecting College Avenue and Hobson Avenue.

Clarke County Ordinary S. M. Herrington let a building contract 26 March, 1891, for $2,470, to W. W. King. It cost $18,000 to move the bridge from Athens, 60 miles, to this point. Bridges like this were refuge for travelers during storms, courting couples, and robbers who hid themselves on the overhead timbers and dropped down on the unsuspecting victim.
"
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
A wooden covered bridge with a single lane for passenger cars, as well as a pedestrian lane.

Year Built: 03/26/1891

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Parking available 100' away, on Indian Island

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Covered Bridge Ln, off Robert E. Lee Blvd, Stone Mountain Park, Atllanta, GA, USA