Moai "Angelito" - Hamburg, Deutschland
Steinskulptur Moai " Angelito" auf den Michelwiesen
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"ANGELITO" - MOAI from Easter Island

Around the fourth century, the desert island of RAPA NUI (Easter Island) was settled in the middle of the Pacific. The origin of the indigenous people is still a matter of controversy: from the contiguous continent of 3800 kilometers some claim the one, the Polynesian islands others - and much speaks for the second theory. In the mystical darkness is also the origin of up to 21 meters high, sculpted from volcanic stone statues, the mysterious idols, the MOAIS, which were installed by the hundreds on the shore.
The volcanic stone erected here was brought here from Easter Island in 1999 to Hamburg and created by visual artists of the island, as in ancient times with traditional hand tools to a faithful MOAI.
Time Period: Middle Ages

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 400 - 1600 n. Chr.