Borough War Memorial Soldier - Stafford, UK
This war memorial was erected to commemorate the men of Stafford who fell in the Great War.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Figure by Joseph Whitehead Portland stone ashlar and bronze. Tall square memorial supporting bronze figure. Plinth has inscription to west face; body has angle nook shafts and inscribed names to all faces; stepped top has further inscription and bronze wreaths. Very good, well detailed figure of soldier in field uniform standing on heaped debris, rifle in left hand, who is waving helmet and cheering.

The Borough War Memorial was unveiled in 1922 in memory of the Stafford men who lost their lives in the First World War. The statue of a soldier originally faced the railway station, from which many of the soldiers had departed to fight. After the building of the new Crown Courts the soldier was turned 180 degrees to face St. Mary's Church.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Human