A917 Milestone - Newhall, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the A917 road in the East Neuk of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A917 road runs southwards from St.Andrews along the coastline around the East Neuk of Fife. On the stretch from St.Andrews to Crail are numerous milestones including this one a mile south of the village of Kingsbarns on the way to Crail.

Like all the other milestones in the area it is of whitewashed whinstone with a cast-iron cap denoting the placenames in black abbreviated cursive script lettering.

The places on the stone are to the south, the town of Crail, village of Kilrenny, and town of Anstruther. To the north, Kingsbarns, village of Boarhills, and St.Andrews.

The stone is around three feet tall and lies on the eastern verge just south of the entrance to Kingsbarns Distillery, close to the cottages at the entrance to East Newhall Farm. The road can be busy and a lay-by is situated on the western side of the road at the distillery entrance.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone