Bowden Heritage Rest Area - Bowden, Alberta
11U E 704445 N 5757683
Bowden Heritage Rest Area is conveniently located just off Highway 2 on the south service road adjacent to the Rest Stop and the popular 9-hole Bowden Golf Course.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This is a basic campsite of 24 sites, some with services. This is most generally used as a day use rest area for weary travelers, children needed to let off some steam. There are picnic tables, horseshoe pits and a playground.

There are clean washrooms with showers, public phone, and a sani dump station. You can rent a camping site by the month with no reservations required.

Inside the washroom entrance are two plaques in dedication of its opening on September 8, 1984 and a appreciation plaque when it was renamed Bowden Heritage Rest Area in 1990.

Highway Number: Highway 2 and Heritage Drive

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction