First Baptist Church - Cushing, OK
14S E 701242 N 3984167
The First Baptist Church is in the middle of a building program, and this beautiful church and the educational building across the street, are for sale at the moment.

This First Baptist Church building is a tan brick, 2-story building, with a fully exposed basement level. The roof is gabled. The entrances to the worship center are on the east and west side of the south wall. An outside staircase leads to the offices on the east side of the building. A two-story educational building stands across Little Avenue to the east, with a large parking lot east of that.

The church has Sunday morning Sunday School at 9:30, followed by Worship at 10:50, and again at 6:00PM. On Wednesday, there is a fellowship meal at 5:00PM, followed by children's and youth programs and choir rehearsal.

The evening we arrived at this location, children from Vacation Bible School were having a good time across the street. The Cushing Fire Department had a pumper truck there, hooked up to the fire hydrant and were spraying water high into the air, under which children and youth were having a great time.

First Baptist Church Building

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society