Stiftskirche Stuttgart
The first building of this Stuttgart landmark was around 1170.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The earliest sacred building to have stood on this spot was a small, Romanesque village church built in 1175 and dedicated to the Holy Cross. Around 1240 it was extended to a Late Romanesque basilica, to which an Early Gothic chancel was added in 1325. Following the collapse of the nave, the master builders Hänslin and Aberlin Jörg from the school of Peter Parler created the Late Gothic nave which was completed in 1531 with the characteristic west tower. The most important burial vault of the House of Württemberg lies under the chancel, and in the choir the counts' statues by Sem Schlör from the second half of the 16th century commemorate Württemberg's former rulers.

The Collegiate Church is the most important Protestant church in Württemberg. The first Protestant sermon was preached here on 16th May 1534, ringing in the Reformation in the state. The most prominent reformer was Johannes Brenz, an impassioned preacher who was later buried in accordance with his wish under his pulpit, marked today by the commemorative plaque. It is said that he wanted to continue hearing the sermons preached here in all eternity. After World War II the golden pulpit from which he preached went missing for years and was replaced by a modern one created by the sculptor Fritz von Graevenitz. After the original was rediscovered quite by chance in 1973, it was placed at the end of the choir as a chancel pulpit, lit by the flaming red of the choir windows designed by the artists Rudolf Yelin, Adolf Saile and Wolf-Dieter Kohler.

The church was largely destroyed during WWII and restored in the 1950's.

From 1999 to 2003 the Collegiate Church was extensively further restored and modernised from a liturgical and acoustic point of view in accordance with plans of the architect Helmut Hirche. The acoustic glass ceiling panels, for example, recall the earlier three-aisle form of the church.
Building Materials: Stone