Maison - 5 place Henri-IV - Vannes, France
30T E 518166 N 5278293
[FR] Maison en bois à étages surplombant du 16ème siècle, située sur la place Henri IV à Vannes. [EN] Wooden house with floors overlooking the 16th century, located on the Place Henri IV in Vannes.
Location: Bretagne, France

The square is surrounded by half-timbered houses of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, which can therefore date the place.

In the eighteenth century, this place was called Mallièvre, deformation of its original Breton name Men-Guevr, stone goats. After being named a Time Department Square during the revolutionary era, it is finally renamed its current name during the nineteenth century.

A bird market was held on this place in the 1860s: the vendors, called Pilorgets, brought mostly linots and goldfinches.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

La place est entourée de maisons à colombages des XVe et XVIe siècles, dont on peut donc dater la place.

Au XVIIIe siècle, cette place se nommait Mallièvre, déformation de son nom originel breton Men-Guevr, pierre aux chèvres. Après avoir été nommée un temps Place du Département durant l'époque révolutionnaire, elle est finalement rebaptisée de son nom actuel au cours du XIXe siècle.

Un marché aux oiseaux se déroulait sur cette place dans les années 1860 : les vendeurs, appelés Pilorgets, apportaient surtout des linottes et des chardonnerets.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maison

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bretagne ; Morbihan ; Vannes