The Broad Gate, Broad Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
Last of the Medieval Gates in the walls of Ludlow town.

gateways. The 13th century
drum towers and portcullis
arch survive.

Words from British Listed Buildings and Ludlow Civic Society.

One of only nine Grade I listed buildings in Ludlow this is the only remaining one of the original seven medieval gateways in the walls around the town. Completed in about 1270, of two drum towers (cf Edward I’s castles in Wales) flanking a central passage which contained a portcullis and arrow slits. Built in rubble, roughcast with plain tile roof and later brick end stacks and a brick stack with decorative spurs.

Later building in the C16th to C18th of domestic additions can be seen on both sides of the wall. On the 'town' side the Gothick crenellations and details were probably by Pritchard for Dr Samuel Sprott who died in 1760. (Sprott has a monument by Pritchard in Ludford Church).The main range is of five-windows with a left return of two-windows, all of two-storeys over the entrance passage and associated basements. In the return angle is a C18th six fielded panel door in a moulded case with moulded and enriched hood on clustered-shaft pilasters. Steps and handrail leading up. The first floor windows are C20th 6/6 sashes, all on flat arches, in the return with stucco keyblocks. The second floor windows are C18th 6/6 with thicker sashes except for the middle sash which is 12/12 with small old glass. In the return as before. The machicolated parapet and gable has a lead panel. There are C19th iron railings between the entrance and the drop to the roadway, rising from the stone coping of the rubble wing wall.

The entrance passage displays ceiling joists and retains the portcullis arch and blocked arrow slits at base of the drum towers. There's a plank door and two fixed lights to the right of the entrance arch. The right return is of brick and rubble with three 6/6 sashes and, in the gable, one 6/9 sash in a moulded case.

The Lower Broad Street, 'outside', facade displays a stuccoed bay over the passage with two-light casements with glazing bars, and one 6/6 sash in a moulded case over and a coped gable. Flanked by stuccoed drum towers, that to the right with sandstone quoins of blocked arrowslits, the upper flanked by C18th two-light windows with casements, band over and parapet in front of a gable with a brick stack having a decorative spur. The left tower is stucco with a parapet and brick stacks over, obscured by a pair of 6/6 sashes in altered openings under a timber lintel, a 6/6 sash over a plank door with a fixed light over, also under a timber lintel.

The following is from the Listed Buildings site but from my picture taken during my August 2018 visit this would appear to be no longer correct. It will become clearer when the scaffolding comes down and the full extent of the alterations being carried out is seen. An updated picture posted on a future visit will be most welcome.

'The early C19th (1824-29) Regency Gothick two-storey wing to the left is of rubble with a C20th plain tile roof. The two-window range is of 8/8 sashes and the entrance to the left has a C20th six-panel door in an ornamented entablature on moulded pilasters with 8/12 sashes under the stone gable, a massive rubble stack with brick superstructure.'
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society

Individual Recognized: The Broad Gate