29 Broad Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
The boyhood home of James Vashon who would become Admiral of the White.

and rose to become
Admiral of the
White.

Words from British Listed Buildings, Ludlow Civic Society and MoreThanNelson.com:
(visit link)

Now a Grade II listed house this is a C18th front to an earlier core, of roughcast on a timber-frame with a steep pitch slate roof, and to the rear, a hipped gable of a taller wing forming a single pitch. Brick stack to the right front.

Of three storeys and a two-window range it has an off-centre six-fielded panel door in a panelled case under a wood modillioned pediment with a grooved stucco surround with keystone.

Ground and first floor have two 8/8 sashes in broad beaded cases, with the second floor 6/8 sashes similarly mounted. Above this a parapet with moulded stone coping. Central lead rainwater goods.

Numbers 28 to 30 were originally one property called the Anchor Inn and built in the late C17th. The Parlour at No.28, the Hall at No.29 and the kitchen at No.30. Later re-frontings had to accommodate the existing internal walls leading to the lack of symmetry.

James Vashon was born at Ludlow on 9 August 1742 and in August 1755 he joined the Revenge 64 as Midshipman. After a long service on many ships of the line he became a vice-admiral on 28 April 1808, and was created an admiral on 4 June 1814. Admiral of the White indicates the second highest post in the British Navy, the highest being Admiral of the Fleet.

He married Jane Bethell in 1779 and had one son, James Volant Vashon, who took holy orders. After his first wife’s death in 1786 he married Sarah, the previously unmarried sister of Admiral Peter Rainier of Sandwich, on 10 June 1791.

He died at his Ludlow residence on 20 October 1827, being buried in St. Laurence’s Church in that town.

Vashon was known by the nickname ‘Jemmy’. Lord Gardner took a great interest in furthering his career and he was also on good terms with Admiral Rodney. He was esteemed for his understanding of scientific subjects, but was known as an odd and, on occasion, a very bad tempered man.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society

Individual Recognized: James Vashon.