Bee County Courthouse Addition – Beeville TX
14R E 622612 N 3142301
The Bee County, Texas Courthouse was built in 1912. In 1941 a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project built an L-plan brick addition to the south side of the courthouse.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

In 1941 a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project built an L-plan brick addition to the south side of the courthouse. The brick used to create the addition is nearly identical to that of the original building, complete with the same form of brick band coursing and cast stone molding. A single aluminum frame glass entry door accesses the addition. The entry is flanked on either side by two one-over-one wood windows with multi-pane divided-light transoms.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1941