Stained Glass Windows - St Thomas - Harty, Kent
Stained glass windows in St Thomas' church, Harty.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The East and West windows, Lady Chapel, North Sanctuary and the two North Chapel windows are l4th century, all formed with deep jamb stones and large single cills. There is a slight variation in the design of the West windows whose centre muIlions are carried to full height. The East window depicts St Thomas the Apostle placing his hand against the wound in Our Lord's Side. The remaining windows formerly made up of pale coloured glass of the Victorian period, as can be seen in the North Chapel. 0n the death of Marion Studd's parents the PCC had the beautiful “Love, Memorial Window" created for the Nave in recognition of the Love family's long association with the church. In one light it depicts sheep and a gamboling lamb: in the other, a prospect of Harty Church seen from the Swale foreshore.

We are fortunate to have talented members of the PCC. Jim Weatherley of Goddard & Gibbs embarked on a progamme of producing new glass for Harty. The Lady Chapel is in beautiful clear glass; the window in the South wall of the Chancel shows a chalice with the "host" being elevated above it. The North window in the Sanctuary is a wonderfully rich representation of St Thomas the Apostle, designed by Paul Chapman, while the South window of the Sanctuary is of an owl - beautiful in its simplicity,

The West wall was damaged during the last war by the bomb which fell on Sayes Court behind. It has long been the ambition to restore the wall and to provide new glass. This has now been completed. Messrs Ormistons restored the stonework and "Shades 'of Light" made four exciting new lights depicting the four seasons at Harty. The West windows contain two pieces of medieval glass, restored by the Canterbury Cathedral Glass works."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church