Meyer-Davis House and Hasty Cottage - Ponce Inlet, FL
17R E 506436 N 3217135
The Ponce Inlet Historic Museum, located at 143 Beach Street, contains two historic Florida Cracker-style cottages that have been restored to their original layout.

The two houses on the National Register of Historic Places sit side by side and together form the Ponce Inlet Historical Museum. From the Ponce Inlet website:

Constructed in the 1880’s to serve as fishing rentals, Hasty Cottage is the last of three turn-of-the-century Florida Cracker style dwellings built by Ponce Inlet pioneers Nathaniel and Elizabeth Hasty. In addition to its use as a fishing cabin, Hasty Cottage also served as the Ponce Park’s last post office.

Situated next to the Hasty Cottage / Post Office, the Meyer-Davis House is a Florida Cracker style duplex originally constructed by Ponce Park pioneer and renowned fisherman Capt. Redwood Wharton, Sr. Originally designed to serve as a vacation rental, the duplex was purchased by Edward L. Meyer, the Lighthouse’s last civilian keeper, who converted the structure into a home for his family. One of Chief Meyer’s daughters, Gladys Meyer-Davis, raised three children of her own in the home and continued to live there with her husband Earl until selling the property to the Town of Ponce Inlet.

From Wikipedia:

Florida cracker homes are characterized by metal roofs, raised floors, large porch areas (often wrapping around the entire home), and straight central hallways from the front to the back of the home (sometimes called "dog trot" or "shotgun" hallways, similar to the shotgun house design). In the 19th century there was no air conditioning, and the new immigrants to Florida had to depend on nature to get some relief from the heat. They built their homes surrounded by wide verandas to provide shade for their windows and walls.

The museum is open from 12:30 till 4:30, Monday thru Friday, 10 - 4 on Saturday and closed on Sunday.

143 Beach Street
Ponce Inlet, FL USA