DeRoy Weber Gas Station - Kirkwood, MO

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: W. Argonne Dr., west end of Train Depot Parking Lot, Kirkwood
Style: Tudor Revival
Original Occupant: Weber Gas Station
Current Occupant: The Custard Station

Addressed previously as 130 W. Argonne, the DeRoy Weber Gas Station is a small simplified Tudor Revival gas station. The steeply gabled building has a curved end to the longer side of the roof. The white painted brick walls have simple openings, an original horizontal panel door on the side and an off-set end wall chimney on the façade, with and a nonhistoric canvas awning wrapping around two sides of the building.

"140 W. Argonne. DeRoy Weber Gas Station. 1925. Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
DeRoy Weber had this Tudor Revival gas station constructed in 1925. By 1938 it was owned by W. Oesch and in 1949 it became a Victory Cab Stand, remaining in this use at least through the 1950s. Today it serves as a frozen custard stand." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"One of the most unusual buildings is the DeRoy Weber gas station (140 W. Argonne); the small brick station is a modified and simplified Tudor Revival gas station with a steeply gabled roof partly truncated by the chimney. Even a building as atypical as the DeRoy Weber Gas Station still fits into the overall look and feel of the Kirkwood Downtown Historic District as it grew from a small suburban commuter community into a large and vibrant suburb in St. Louis County." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Address of the station:
140 W. Argonne Dr., Kirkwood, MO 63122