Hoge Brug, Maastricht, Netherlands
31U E 689863 N 5636188
The Hoge Brug (Dutch for "high bridge", also known by its Maastrichtian dialect name: Hoeg Brögk) is a pedestrian and cycle bridge that spans the Meuse (Dutch: Maas) in Maastricht, Netherlands.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De Hoge Brug (Maastrichts: Hoeg Brögk) is een fiets- en voetgangersbrug over de Maas in Maastricht. De brug werd geopend in 2003 en verbindt het zuidelijk deel van de historische binnenstad van Maastricht met zowel het stadsdeel Wyck als de nieuwe wijk Céramique, beide op de oostelijke rivieroever.

De brug werd ontworpen door de architecten van bureau René Greisch uit Luik . De totale lengte van de brug is 261 meter, de breedte is 7,20 meter, de brug ligt 10 meter boven de waterspiegel en het hoogste punt van de boog is 26 meter boven de waterspiegel. De brug won in 2004 de Staalprijs van de Stichting Bouwen met Staal.

Om de scheepvaart niet nog meer te hinderen, bepaalde Rijkswaterstaat dat er geen pijlers in de Maas mochten komen. Er werd gekozen voor een stalen boogbrug, waarvan het wegdek aan diagonaal gespannen kabels hangt, met pijlers op de beide oevers van de rivier. Vanwege de vereiste doorvaarthoogte zouden de opritten naar de brug dusdanig steil zijn, dat er gekozen is voor een 'luie trap'-constructie. Voor mindervaliden zijn er liften aan beide uiteinden van de brug. In het stadsdeel Céramique is de aanlanding van de brug op het Plein 1992 en aan de zijde van de binnenstad is er een aanlanding in het Stadspark (voor de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwewal) plus een afrit naar de Maasboulevard.

De luie trap wordt niet door iedereen gewaardeerd, zeker niet door fietsers. Zo verwoordt architectuurwebsite nlstreets een veel gehoorde klacht in een artikel: "Een prachtige brug om te zien is het zeker, maar in het gebruik bevalt hij minder. Met ons liep nog een aantal mensen de treden te verwensen: ze zijn zo ongelukkig van diepte dat je permanent twijfelt of je er nou één of twee tegelijk moet nemen, en geen van tweeën loopt lekker.

EN

The Hoge Brug (Maastricht: Hoeg Brögk) is a bicycle and pedestrian bridge over the Maas in Maastricht. The bridge was opened in 2003 and connects the southern part of the historic city center of Maastricht with both the Wyck district and the new Céramique district, both on the east bank.

The bridge was designed by the architects of René Greisch from Liège. The total length of the bridge is 261 meters, the width is 7.20 meters, the bridge is 10 meters above the water level and the highest point of the arch is 26 meters above the water level.In 2004, the bridge won the Staalprijs of the Bouwen met Staal Foundation.
In order not to hinder shipping even more, Rijkswaterstaat decided that no pillars could enter the Meuse. A steel arch bridge was chosen, the road surface of which is suspended on diagonally stretched cables, with pillars on both banks of the river. Because of the required clearance height, the ramps to the bridge would be so steep that a 'lazy staircase' construction was chosen. For disabled people there are lifts at both ends of the bridge. In the district of Céramique, the landing of the bridge on the Plein 1992 and on the side of the city center there is a landing in the City Park (in front of the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwewal) and an exit to the Maasboulevard.

The lazy staircase is not appreciated by everyone, certainly not by cyclists. For example, the architecture website claims a frequently heard complaint in an article: "A beautiful bridge to see it is certain, but in the use it pleases less." With us a number of people were still wowing the steps: they are so unhappy in depth that you are permanently in doubt whether you should take one or two at a time, and neither of them is running well.
Length of bridge: 261m

Height of bridge: 10m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrian, bike

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
River Maas

Date constructed: 2003

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: connects the southern part of the historic city center of Maastricht with both the Wyck district and the new Céramique district, both on the east bank.

Location:
Maastricht