Arnold IV van Loon, Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 664321 N 5644664
Arnold IV of Loon (Looz) (died between November 1272 and October 1273; most likely on February 22, 1273), was Count of Loon from 1227 to 1273 and Count of Chiny (as Arnold II) from 1228 to 1268.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

Het temperamentvolle paard met zijn fiere ruiter is ontworpen naar het model van de middeleeuwse ridders uit het midden van de 13de eeuw. Zij waren niet altijd de geromantiseerde 'Nobele Heren' over wiens edelmoedige daden men vertelde, maar eerder vechtgrage kerels die elkaar niet alleen in georganiseerde tornooien te lijf gingen. Zij kregen een bikkelharde fysische opleiding waarbinnen weinig ruimte gelaten werd voor etische en/of culturele waarden.

Arnold IV, graaf van Loon, is een belangrijke figuur in de geschiedenis van de stad Hasselt. In 1232 bevestigde hij in een vrijheidscharter de stadsrechten van Hasselt. Hij bekrachtigde daarmee het Luikse stadsrecht en alle andere rechten en vrijheden die zijn voorgangers reeds op het einde van de 12de eeuw aan de 'Villa' of het 'Domein' Hasselt verleenden. Om zich met recht en rede een 'Stad' te mogen noemen, moest een nederzetting aan ten minste twee essentiële voorwaarden voldoen: er moest een 'markt' zijn en er moesten beschermende 'stadsmuren' zijn.

Het ruiterbeeld staat op een historisch centrale plaats, nl. de Fruitmarkt, die oorspronkelijk de 'Grote Markt' was en waar naast het Perron ook de eerste vestigingstoren lag.

Het bronzen beeldje werd gebeeldhouwd door Marc Cox, die als leraar aan het Stedelijk en Provinciaal Kunstonderwijs en als tekenkunstenaar actief is.

EN

The temperamental horse with its proud horseman is designed after the model of the medieval knights from the middle of the 13th century. They were not always the romanticized 'Noble Gentlemen' about whose noble deeds they were told, but rather fierce fellows who did not just attack each other in organized tournaments. They were given a hard-hitting physical education that left little room for ethical and / or cultural values.

Arnold IV, Count van Loon, is an important figure in the history of the city of Hasselt. In 1232 he confirmed the city rights of Hasselt in a freedom charter. He thereby confirmed the Liege city law and all other rights and freedoms that his predecessors already granted at the end of the 12th century to the 'Villa' or the 'Domain' of Hasselt. To be able to call themselves a 'City' by law and reason, a settlement had to meet at least two essential conditions: there had to be a 'market' and there had to be protective 'city walls'.

The equestrian statue stands at a historically central location, namely the Fruit Market, which was originally the 'Grote Markt' and where the first branch tower was located next to the platform.

The bronze statuette was sculpted by Marc Cox, who is active as a teacher at the Municipal and Provincial Art Education and as a drawing artist.
Identity of Rider: Arnold IV count of Loon

Name of artist: Marc Cox