CNHP William Tomison (1729-1839)
This plaque is located in the Fort George and Buckingham House Provincial Historic Site.
Location: Alberta, Canada

William Tomison (1739-1829) A dominant figure in the western fur trader for over 30 years, the Orkneyman William Tomison joined the Hudson's Bay Company as a labourer in 1760 and seven years later became one of the Company's first inland travellers from York Factory. In 1778 he took charge of Cumberland House. As "inland master" from 1786 to 1803 he led the competition against the North West Company along the Saskatchewan. He was responsible for establishing Buckingham House (1792) and Edmonton House (1795), each his company's most westerly post of its day. Tomison retired to Orkney in 1811.

Originaire des Orcades, où il se retira en 1881, William Tomison fut l'une des figures dominantes du commerce des fourrures dans l'Ouest pendant plus de trente ans. Entré comme manoeuvre à la Compagnie de la baie d'Hudson en 1760, il devint, sept ans plus tard, l'un de ses premiers expéditionnaires de l'intérieur basés à York Factory. Il prit en charge la Cumberland House en 1778. de 1786 à 1803, il livra concurrence à la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest le long de la Saskatchewan et établit Buckingham House (1792) et Edmonton House (1795), les deux postes les plus avancés de sa compagnie à l'ouest à l'époque. Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Alberta