Zahnradlokomotive Nr. 11 - München - BY - Germany
Zahnradlokomotive Nr. 11
Location: Bayern, Germany

DE: Zahnradlokomotive Nr. 11
AEG, Berlin, 1929
Die Bayerische Zugspitzbahn wurde zwischen 1928 und 1930 erbaut. Auf einer Gesamtstrecke von 18,7km verbindet sie Garmisch-Partenkirchen mit der Zugspitze und überwindet dabei 1945 m Höhenunterschied.
Die Meterspurbahn, die von Anfang an mit 1500 Volt Gleichstrom elektrisch betrieben wurde, ist in Reibungsbahn und Zahnradbahn unterteilt. Der Betrieb auf der 11,5 km langen Zahnradstrecke, die über 4,5 km durch den Fels der Zugspitz-Nordwand bis zum Schneefernerhaus führte, wurde am 8. Juli 1930 eröffnet.
Mit einer Zahnstange des Systems Riggenbach musste die Zahnradlokomotive eine Steigung von 25% überwinden, um auf Deutschlands höchsten Berg zu fahren.
Leihgabe Bayerische Zugspitzbahn Bergbahn AG, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

EN: Cog Engine No. 11
AEG, Berlin, 1929
The Bayerische Zugspitzbahn railway was built between 1928 and 1930. Travelling a distance of 18.7 km, it connects the town of Garmisch-Partenkirchen with the Zugspitze, Q. covering a vertical height of 1,945 meters.
-The metre-gauge railway which has always been run on ;500 volt DC is both an adhesion and a rack railway. The 11.5 km cog railway line opened on July 8, 1930 and includes a 4.5 km run through the rock of the mountain's north face to the Schneefernerhaus summit house. Using a Riggenbach rack system, the cog engine had to negotiate a 25% gradient to ascend Germany's highest mountain.
Locomotive Type: (required): Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No