CNHS Carlton House
This West of Duck Lake, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Carlton House

In 1795, the Hudson's Bay Company built Carlton House-also known as Fort Carlton- below the forks of the North and South Saskatchewan rivers. Moved to this spot in 1810, it operated as a trading post until 1885. Strategically located near the vast bison herds of the plains, the fort was a major provisioning station for the Company's northern supply network. It was near here in 1876, that representatives of the Crown and the First Nations of the Saskatchewan River valley negotiated and signed Treat Six. Garrisoned by the North-West Mounted Police in 1884, Carlton House was destroyed during the North-West Rebellion of 1885.

Carlton House

En 1795, la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson construitis Carlton House - aussi appelé fort Carlton - en aval du confluent des rivières Saskatchewan Nord et Saskatchewan Sud. Ce poste de traite, en activité jusqu'en 1885, fut déplacé ici en 1810. Situé près d'immenses troupeaux de bisons, il fut important pour le réseau méridional de ravitaillement de la Compagnie. En 1876, à proximité d'ici, des représentants de la Couronne et des Premières nations de la vallée de la Saskatchewan négocièrent et signèrent le Traité no 6. Le fort, occupé par la Police montée à partir de 1884, fut détruit durant la Rébellion du Nord-Ouest de 1885.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada