Leeds - Yorshire,UK
town hall of the city
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

source wikipedia :

The City of Leeds (/li?dz/ [4]) is a local government district of West Yorkshire, England, governed by Leeds City Council, with the status of a city and metropolitan borough. The metropolitan district includes the administrative centre Leeds and the ten towns of Farsley, Garforth, Guiseley, Horsforth, Morley, Otley, Pudsey, Rothwell, Wetherby and Yeadon.[5] It has a population of 784,800 (mid-2017 est.), making it technically the second largest city in England by population behind Birmingham; it is also the second largest metropolitan district by area behind Doncaster.

The current city boundaries were set on 1 April 1974 by the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, as part a reform of local government in England. The city is a merger of eleven former local government districts; the unitary City and County Borough of Leeds combined with the municipal boroughs of Morley and Pudsey, the urban districts of Aireborough, Garforth, Horsforth, Otley and Rothwell, and parts of the rural districts of Tadcaster, Wharfedale and Wetherby from the West Riding of Yorkshire.

For its first 12 years the city had a two-tier system of local government; Leeds City Council shared power with the West Yorkshire County Council. Since the Local Government Act 1985 Leeds City Council has effectively been a unitary authority, serving as the sole executive, deliberative and legislative body responsible for local policy, setting council tax, and allocating budget in the city, and is a member of the Leeds City Region Partnership. The City of Leeds is divided into 31 civil parishes and a single unparished area.

Leeds Town Hall

Leeds Town Hall was built in 1858, on a site in Park Lane. It was a statement of civic pride, a reminder of the importance of Leeds as a centre of trade and commerce, and an indication of the wealth of at least some of its citizens. The building has become famous as an example of a kind of Victorian architecture that reflects the wealth, power and confidence of the age in which it was created.

There was much controversy over both the style of the building, and over the building works themselves. As the work progressed however, the idea of building a 'municipal palace' took over, and no expense was spared in creating a magnificent Town Hall. It is no wonder that the final cost far exceeded the original estimate for the work. Queen Victoria herself agreed to perform the opening ceremony, perhaps the most important celebration in the history of the city.

This is the story of the events that led up to that day, and of the many different ways that the Town Hall has been used since then; as council offices, as a courthouse, for concerts, royal celebrations, and events of all kinds. On the day it was opened it was at the centre of the life of the city of Leeds; it has remained so ever since.
Name: LEEDS

Victoria Square