Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Deer Park, WA
11T E 464678 N 5311325
This 117 year old Gothic Revival Lutheran Church is on East Crawford Street, just east of downtown Deer Park.
Location: Washington, United States

The church was organized in 1892 as Trysil Lutheran. This building was originally built two miles east of Clayton on Spotted Road in 1901, but was moved to its present location in 1949 where it was dedicated on June 18,1950. Zion Cemetery in Clayton, WA is still a property of the church.

Organized by Norwegian Emigrees, this church is both patterned and named after the original Lutheran Church in Trysil, Norway. The interior is said to be almost an exact copy of the Trysil church. When moved, the church was enlarged and the exterior redesigned, with the steeple, originally exterior to the building, being enclosed by the expansion.

Though the church was built in 1901 the date on the new cornerstone, indicates 1949. Since the foundation did not come with the church on the move, they produced a new cornerstone for the church in 1949.

[Caption from image below] Trysil Lutheran Church, located two miles east of Clayton on Spotted Road. The Church was organized in 1892. The building was built in 1901. The first child baptized was William Hansen, The second Lilly Johnson and third Harald Westby.
[Caption from image of church after move and expansion] The Zion Lutheran Church today. It was moved from its original Spotted Road location to Crawford Street in 1950. The interior of this church leaves absolutely no doubt its architecture spawned from Trysil, Norway.
From the Clayton and Deer Park Historical Society

Trysil Lutheran Prior to Move & Expansion