L'orgue de la Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Vannes, France
30T E 518229 N 5278292
[EN] This organ is one of the first built in electric transmission by Debierre. It has three keyboards of 56 notes. [FR] Cet orgue est l'un des premiers construits en transmission électrique par Debierre. Il possède trois claviers de 56 notes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"In 1740, under Bishop Antoine Fagon's episcopate, the Cathedral Chapter decided to order a new organ to replace that of the seventeenth century, which had become too old.

Around Marcellin Tribuot, the organ builder, seven people work on the creation of the grandstand and the buffet. An architect Pierre Burgundy, a draftsman, sieur Renaud, a carpenter Guyot, a carpenter Thomazic, two turners on wood, Pintier man and Michel Housset and two sculptors Jean Véniat and François-Joseph Lottembert. Work ordered in 1740 will be completed two years later. Two teams share the work: one takes care of the platform, the other of the buffet.

Guyot performs the buffet drawn by Renaud. Finally Véniat and Lottembert, Vannes sculptors, realize the carved decoration. The organ consists of two buffets: the positive and the grand organ. The positive is placed corbelled in the middle of the grandstand while the grand-organ consists of three levels of molded panels, squares at the lower level, rectangular horizontal at the median level and rectangular vertical at the upper level. In the center of the massif is ordered, around the window of the now closed console, rectangular panels and squares alternate on three floors.

The simplicity of the composition of this buffet, punctuated by striking elements of sculpture, highlights the piping of the organ. The overall design focuses on the instrument and not on the construction that goes with it. However, this characteristic sobriety of the mid-eighteenth century is embellished by the freedom of creation of the sculptors who have shown a great mastery and an original inventive spirit.

In 1894, the instrument was rebuilt by Louis Debierre who installs an electric traction. The postman George Gloton restores the instrument in 1920 then, a second time, in 1935. On July 18, 1980, the instrumental part is classified "historical monument".

In 1984, it was decided to restore the organ identically and the work was entrusted to Claude Thibaud and Claude Madigout, Nantes. Thus, all the material set up by Louis Debierre in 1896 has been preserved and only a game of cornet came to complete the initial composition of the organ builder Nantes. Begun on 19 February 1984, the restoration work covered both the instrumental part and the organ case, ending in October 1985. "