Wombourne Branch Line Bridge Over The Staffordshire And Worcestershire Canal - Oxley, UK
This brick railway bridge was built to carry the Wombourne Branch Railway over the canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Canal
The Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal is a navigable narrow canal in Staffordshire and Worcestershire in the English Midlands. It is 46 miles (74 km) long, linking the River Severn at Stourport in Worcestershire with the Trent and Mersey Canal at Haywood Junction by Great Haywood.

At this point the canal is a short section between Autherley Junction with the Shropshire Union Canal and Addersley Junction with the Birmingham Canal Navigation.

The Railway Bridge
The multi arch brick viaduct carries the railway at a high level over the canal.

At this point it is has just branched from the Shrewsbury and Birmingham Railway and is very close to a bridge of that line as it curves away from it.

Because it crosses the canal at an angle it is a skewed bridge. The base of the bridge on the opposite side from the canal towpath has oval holes in them and have been decorated with graffiti drawings of animals.

"The Wombourne branch (also known as the Wolverhampton and Kingswinford Railway) was a railway situated in the English West Midlands. It branched from the Great Western Railway's Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton line at Kingswinford Junction to the north of Brettell Lane railway station and joined the same company's Shrewsbury to Wolverhampton line at the triangular Oxley Junction on the north-western approach to Wolverhampton Low Level.

Construction of the line began in 1912 with the intention of operating goods trains. Construction work halted within three years following the outbreak of World War I. After the war ended in 1918, construction resumed and the line was opened in 1925.

A number of halts and stations were built at locations on the line including Wombourne and Tettenhall. Passenger services were short lived and were discontinued in 1932 after just seven years.

The line between Kingswinford and Tettenhall remained open to goods trains until 24 June 1965, though the branch which served Baggeridge Colliery survived until the closure of that facility on 2 March 1968. This meant that the line had been open for just over half a century when it closed. Its viability was not helped by the fact that it served a predominantly rural area.

The final remaining section of the line continued to serve the Pensnett Trading Estate, developed since around 1970, until that section of railway closed in 1994. The line is now singled and heavily overgrown with vegetation and even mature trees, but most it is still in place and there have been many recent suggestions that this final stub of the line will re-open to serve the Pensnett Trading Estate once again.

The section north of Pensnett closed is now utilised as -   The South Staffordshire Railway Walk. The former station buildings at Wombourne station are still in use as a tea-room. Other various relics of this line still exist. The railway walk was opened in 1974, just six years after the last trains used the line.

The Wolverhampton Railway Walk, which continues the walk northwards and through the Smestow Valley Local Nature Reserve." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Redundant - no longer used

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: