Jan Gofar, Vreren, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
Jan Gofar, 5 March 1798.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

The cross was placed in the first half of the nineteenth century on the spot where Jan Goffar was killed by a blow from his horse.

It was next to the farm on the Martensweg in Vreren, but was damaged. Now a modern stone has been placed in the spot. The associated hawthorn will also soon be planted back.

Until the eighteenth century, the Martensweg was the main road from Liège to Tongeren or vice versa and passed center Vreren. Until the twentieth century, the road was still often used but now only serves for agricultural purposes.

The cross is one of the few so-called misfortune crosses we still have in Tongeren. In Berg there is one and also one in Widooie, but the majority has disappeared during the land consolidation.

However, the text on the old cross was unreadable. The consulting of some "village elders" did not yield anything either. That is why it was decided not to fill in the text on the cross.

By chance we a drawing of the cross with full text was found in Het Belang van Limburg from 21 January 1933. Het Belang then had a series of articles about Limburgian crosses for a few weeks and the accident cross from Vreren was also discussed.

The full text reads:

"Here in Verongeluck, Ian Goffar in the old age of his sixteenth year, the 5 th more 1798 by a slave of sin peerdt with sijne kerre prays for sijne siele".

Location: Besides the road 'Martensweg' Vreren