Church Clock - All Saints - Braunston, Rutland
Church clock mounted on the west tower of All Saints' church, Braunston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The clock face stands tall over the top of the tower, it has a blue face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The tower is surmounted by a short leadcovered spire.

The [15th century] tower is said to have been taken down to its foundations and rebuilt in 1728–9, but the old materials appear to have been used again.

The tower is faced with ashlar, and is of three stages, with moulded plinth and diagonal buttresses the height of the lower stage. The pointed bellchamber windows are of two trefoiled lights with quatrefoil in the head, and the tower terminates with a plain moulded parapet behind which the tiny spire is scarcely seen. There is no vice. The two lower stages are blank on the north and south, but on the west there is a square-topped doorway with plain lintel, and above it a second lintelled opening with wooden door; over this again is a glazed pointed opening with central mullion, the whole arrangement apparently dating from the 18th-century rebuilding. There is no arch to the nave, the west wall of which is pierced by a square-headed doorway."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working