Non-Coastal Boardwalk - Asbury Woods Nature Center, Erie, Pennsylvania
a non-coastal boardwalk located in Ashbury Woods Nature Center, Erie, Pennsylvania

This non-coastal boardwalk is located in Ashbury Woods Nature Center, Millcreek Township, Erie County, Pennsylvania.

According to the Ashbury Woods Nature Center website, Asbury Woods consists of a 205 acre tract of wetlands, forests, fields, streams and historic properties and offer 4.5 miles of breathtaking trails that are open to the public during daylight hours. About one quarter of these trails consist of wooden boardwalks.

"It is one of the premier award winning environmental education centers in northwestern Pennsylvania, providing environmental education programs including school and group programs, public programs, special events, festivals and summer nature camps. More than 130,000 visitors annually participate in outdoor recreational opportunities including: hiking, mountain biking, running, cross-country skiing, fishing and athletic activities.

The Nature Center features historic and live animal exhibits, classrooms, conference room, Discovery Room, and gift shop in an environmentally sustainable building. Outdoor features include a picnic pavilion, craft workshop, sugar shack, amphitheater, the Little Woods Nature Play area, native plant gardens, and the Otto Behrend Celebration Garden.

Through the generous support from the community, access to the grounds, Nature Center, and trail system are free and open to the public".

4105 Asbury Rd, Erie, PA 16506, USA

Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 5 280

What is the boardwalk over?:
The soil in the Ashbury Wood is often wet and spongy. There are several marshes and also a "part-time" stream.

Boardwalk material: mainly wood