Belle-Jim Hotel
15R E 404516 N 3421351
Across from the Historic Jasper County Courthouse, this 1910 hotel was probably a prime location for travelers.

Now a B&B and restaurant, the Belle-Jim offers a moderate priced place to stay in Jasper.

There are seven rooms available at the Belle Jim, with a single room downstairs and six additional rooms upstairs.

The single room is very spacious and features a footed tub. The upstairs provides three single rooms in addition to three suites. All the rooms have private baths with central air and heat.

The rooms have been decorated with period furnishings that savor the nostalgia of the extensive collections of handmade quilts, and beautifully cross-stitched samplers.

If you are looking to own your own B&B, the Belle-Jim is for sale for approximately $350,000.

Marker Text:
This hotel was built in 1910 by Mamie Cornellia Neyland Patten (1868-1936) and named for her daughters Belle and "Miss Jim". Mrs. Patten and her four children were active in Jasper civic and social activities. After her mother died, Miss Jim took over operations. The establishment was frequented by traveling salesmen and housed the local Western Union Telegraph Office from the 1930s until Miss Jim's death in 1974. The structure remains a well-preserved example of vernacular residential form typical of the period with modest Classical Revival ornamentation.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998