East Lomond Car Park Viewpoint - Fife, Scotland.
Metal plate on a stone plinth, depicting the view to the south-east over Fife and the Firth of Forth to the Lothians, from the slopes of East Lomond.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

East Lomond is the lower of the two prominent Lomond Hills, an area of volcanic origin in the Kingdom of Fife. On the eastern slopes a single track road leaves the A912 a mile south-east of the village of Falkland and weaves its way up to within less than a hundred metres from the summit, ending at a car parking and picnic area next to communications antenna. At the car park there is a stone plinth with a perspex covered metal plate, depicting the view to the south west which covers a vast portion of Fife, the Firth of Forth, and East Lothian and Edinburgh beyond. The plate was erected in 1986 to mark the opening of Fife Regional Park (now the Lomond Hills Regional Park).

Along with the view a description of the history and geology of the area reads as follows:

'From this viewpoint, the valley of the Forth Estuary can be seen, the River Forth flowing into the North Sea to the left. The valley geologically comprising coal bearing rock, yielded the Fife and Lothian coalfields, primary influences on the industrial history of the area. Various upland areas contrast with the flatness of the valley floor, such as Largo Law and the Lomond Hills, these being of volcanic origin. The Forth Estuary is of considerable significance as a shipping terminal with several ports, harbours and associated industries, particularly petro-chemicals. It is also an internationally important wildlife resource, especially for its birds.

In the foreground a variety of countryside features can be seen including farming, with its mosaic of field patterns, forestry and a water supply reservoir. Glenrothes New Town designated in 1948 on an open countryside site, has expanded rapidly and is now a thriving community. Growth in the town has been based upon attraction of new industries, particularly electronics. The town centre has become an important focus for commerce, with many offices and an enclosed shopping centre.'

Artist / Creator:
Fife Regional Council