Orgue eglise Notre Dame de Royan,France
30T E 653355 N 5054112
the organ of the church of Royan was built by Robert Boisseau l orgue de l eglise de Royan a été construit par Robert Boisseau
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Notre Dame of Royan:
Reassembling the organ

The great organ has been restored. Its reassembly, which began in May 2017, has just been interrupted. Unfortunately, following the storm of early January 2018, water infiltration occurred in the church damaging some pipes.
Presentation of the organ

In November 1962, the construction of a large organ in the new church of Notre-Dame de Royan was entrusted to Robert Boisseau organ builder near Poitiers.

The instrument will be inaugurated in May 1964 with only 24 games (It currently has 47 and nearly 3600 pipes). It will take another 20 years for the organ to be completed thanks to the generosity of Royans and summer visitors.

The organ of Notre-Dame is the first pewter organ built since the 18th century. It is the most important instrument of Charente Maritime and one of the most beautiful instruments of France classified historical monument in January 2006.

Source Notre Dame de Royan :
Remontage de l'orgue

Le grand orgue a été restauré. Son remontage, qui a débuté en mai 2017, vient d'être interrompu. Malheureusement , suite à la tempête de début janvier 2018, des infiltrations d'eau ont eu lieu au sein de l'église endommageant certains tuyaux.
Présentation de l'orgue

En novembre 1962, la construction d'un grand orgue dans la nouvelle église Notre-Dame de Royan est confiée à Robert Boisseau facteur d'orgues près de Poitiers.

L'instrument sera inauguré en mai 1964 avec seulement 24 jeux (Il en compte actuellement 47 et près de 3600 tuyaux). Il faudra attendre encore 20 ans pour que l'orgue soit achevé grâce à la générosité des Royannais et des estivants.

L'orgue de Notre-Dame est le premier orgue en étain martelé construit depuis le XVIIIème siècle. Il est l'instrument le plus important de Charente Maritime et un des plus beaux instruments de France classé monument historique en janvier 2006.

Notre Dame de Royan : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments