Sint Stefanuskerk, s'Heerenelderen, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 675914 N 5631331
The church is a foundation of the lords of Elderen (1261). The current church in Maas-Gothic style dates from the 15th century. Restoration in 1899-1900. The church is surrounded by the cemetery.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

De plattegrond beschrijft een driebeukig gebouw van drie traveeën met ingebouwde westtoren, aan de zuidzijde geflankeerd door een traptorentje, en een koor van twee rechte traveeën met driezijdige sluiting; portaal haaks op de eerste travee der zuidelijke zijbeuk; vrijwel vrijstaande sacristie in de noordoosthoek tussen koor en schip; tussen de sacristie en de noordzijde van het koor, ruimte voor het orgel, bereikbaar via een spiltrap in een kleine traptoren.

Volledig mergelstenen gebouw met pseudo-basilicale opstand. Gedrongen, vierkante westtoren van twee geledingen onder ingesnoerde naaldspits; de toren is blind op een roosvenster in de westgevel na, waarboven een nis met neogotisch Sint-Michaelbeeldje. Eenvoudige, spitsboogvormige galmgaten. Overige delen onder zadel- en lessenaarsdak. Steunberen van drie en vier (koor) geledingen. Geprofileerde mergelstenen spitsboogvensters met maaswerk

FR

Le plan décrit un bâtiment à trois nefs de trois baies avec une tour ouest intégrée, flanquée au sud par une tourelle d'escalier et un choeur de deux baies droites à trois côtés; portail perpendiculaire à la première baie du bas-côté sud; sacristie presque autonome dans le coin nord-est entre le choeur et le navire; entre la sacristie et le côté nord du choeur, espace pour l'orgue, accessible par un escalier en colimaçon dans une petite tour d'escalier.

Bâtiment entièrement en marbre avec soulèvement pseudo-basilical. Squat, tour carrée et ouest de deux sections sous des aiguilles crispées; la tour est aveugle sur une rosace de la façade ouest, au-dessus de laquelle se trouve une niche avec la statue néo-gothique de Saint-Michel. Trous de faîtage simples et en forme de pointe. Autres pièces sous selle et toits. Boutons de trois et quatre sections (choeur). Fenêtres à arche brisée avec pierres entrelacées

EN

The plan describes a three-aisled building of three bays with a built-in west tower, flanked on the south by a staircase turret, and a choir of two straight bays with three-sided closure; portal perpendicular to the first bay of the southern aisle; almost free-standing sacristy in the northeast corner between the choir and the ship; between the sacristy and the north side of the choir, space for the organ, accessible via a spiral staircase in a small stair tower.

Fully marlstone building with pseudo-basilical uprising. Squat, square west tower of two sections under constricted needle spits; the tower is blind on a rose window in the west facade, above which is a niche with neo-Gothic Saint Michael statue. Simple, pointed-shaped ridge holes. Other parts under saddle and roofs. Buttresses of three and four (choir) sections. Profiled marl stones pointed arch windows with tracery
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Sint Stefanusstraat