Prince of Wales Hotel - L'hôtel Prince of Wales
Located in the iconic hotel at Waterton National Park.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Prince of Wales Hotel
L'hôtel Prince of Wales

The Prince of Wales Hotel is a grand survivor from the golden age of railway resort development in Canada. Constructed in 1926-1927, it was the sole Canadian link in a chain of resort hotels developed by the Great Northern Railway. Its soaring roofs and gables and balconies convey the appearance of a giant alpine chalet and enclose a magnificant timber-framed interior that continues to evoke the rustic atmosphere of mountain lodges built in that period. The hotel's striking design and dramatic setting make it a unique landmark closely associated with the history of Waterton Lakes National Park.

Cet hôtel est un témoin impressionnant de l'âge d'or de l'aménagement de stations de villégiature par les compagnies ferroviaires au Canada. Construit en 1926-1927, il était le seul centre touristique canadien d'une chaîne établie par le Great Northern Railway. Ses balcons, pignons et toits élancés lui donnent l'aspect d'un chalet suisse géant et sa magnifique ossature intérieure en bois évoque toujours l'atmosphère rustique des auberges de montagne de l'epoque. Par son profil saisissant et son emplacement spectaculaire, c'est un édifice unique étroitement associé à l'histoire du parc national des Lacs-Waterton.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada