Drenkel Field - Reading, PA
18T E 423204 N 4466020
Drenkel Field is on Skyline Drive between the historic Reading Pagoda and the William Penn Fire Tower.

I can't find much about the history of this field except for this mention in an article from the GoReadingBerks website;

The CCC graded and developed Drenkel field which today is used for flying drones and model airplanes. The field was the site of an old orchard.

One other mention is from the Reading Eagle's article on the Skyline Drive road reconstruction project in 2017 where a commenter mentioned that the field is in need of resurfacing because the surface is too rough to land the planes on currently.

The Ferndale Trail, part of the Mt. Penn Preserve trail system, leads off of the parking area for the flying field.

Club Name: The Flying Dutchmen

Nearest Model Aircraft Fields