Stillwater History Museum at the Sheerar - Stillwater, OK
This museum is located on the lower level of this historic former church.

The Sheerar Museum has operated from this building since 1974. Originally built as the First Church of Christ, Scientist, this is a two-story tan brick building in the Classical Revival style. The main entrance is on the north under a frieze which reads: "Sheerar Cultural Center". The building is located on the southwest corner of W. 7th Avenue and S. Duncan Street.

The museum entrance is on the east. Sheerar History Museum was named after Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sheerar whose $25,000 donation, and donations from Stillwater citizens enable the Stillwater Arts and Humanities Council to purchase the building. Since 1989, the museum has been operated by Stillwater Museums Association. The museum focuses on the history of Stillwater, particularly from the early 19th to late 20th century. They have numerous artifacts and phtos, and room displays, as well as rotating exhibits. The museum has no admission fee and operates by donation.

Theme:
History of Stillwater