Confederate Cemetery 2E 44 - Tullahoma, TN
One of several TN historical markers grouped together in Tullahoma

The Confederate Cemetery historical marker is on the the east side of Jackson St., in the lawn in near the Civic Center. Nearby is also a historical log cabin, a war memorial, and several other historical markers about the war. This marker tells about the 407 unknown Confederates buried in Tullahoma.

Text on marker:

2E 44
Confederate Cemetery

1 mile SW are buried 407 unknown Confederates. Many of these died in one of the hospitals established here when Tullahoma was head-quarters for the Army of Tennessee during the first six months of 1863, following the Battle of Murfreesboro and preceding the withdrawal of the Army to Chattanooga.
Marker Name: Confederate Cemetery

Marker Location: City