Post Office Building - Lacombe, AB
12U E 314571 N 5816044
Built either in 1915 or 1920, half of this building was home to Lacombe's post office only until 1928.
Location: Alberta, Canada

While the article from the Lacombe Municipal Heritage Survey, below, indicates that the post office was moved to this site with the construction of this building in 1915, the heritage plaque on the building states otherwise. It contends that a post office had been on the site, housed in a small wood frame building, until the construction of the present building in 1920. Further, it states that the post office left the building in 1928, moving to the Union Bank Building when the bank was merged into the Royal Bank.

While the Lacombe Meat Market occupied the building for many years, it, too, is now gone; in its place are the Copper Lane Hair Studio and Sun Life Financial.
POST OFFICE BUILDING
LACOMBE MEAT MARKET
The original Lacombe Post Office was located in a small log cabin in the centre of Railway Avenue and was built by local pioneer, Jacob Dolmage. In 1895 a proper Post Office building was constructed by Lacombe’s first Post Master, William Burris. Burris was also responsible for organizing the petition to be presented to the Territorial government in 1896 requesting village status for the community of Lacombe.

Burris became the first Mayor of Lacombe in 1902. Upon William Burris’ retirement from the Post Master position, his son, William Burris Jr. took up the occupation. It was under the ownership of William Burris Jr. that the current property was purchased and the current building built in 1915. In the 1950s, the Lacombe Meat Market moved into the space and has been a tenant ever since.
From the Lacombe Municipal Heritage Survey
Type of Marker: Cultural