B940 3rd Milestone - Troy Wood, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, the third from the town of Crail on the B940 in the East Neuk of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B940 road runs westward from the coastal town of Crail, through the East Neuk of Fife to the market town of Cupar some seventeen miles away. The route is peppered with milestones and the third of which is situated at Troy Wood, just east of the entrance to Scotland's Secret Bunker.

It is around two to three feet tall and tall enough to be visible above the foliage on the southern verge of the road. Like the others it is of white whinstone with a cast-iron cap depicting the placenames in black abbreviated cursive script.

The places are, to the west, the hamlet of Peat Inn, the village of Ceres, and the town of Cupar. Crail is the only place to the east. A number three adorns the top. The stone has a benchmark, and is in better condition than the others on the route.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone