Bartošovice- Czech republic
Bartošovice Chateau
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Dejiny zámku v Bartošovicích mají za sebou obdo­bí, kdy se zámek spolu se svými majiteli dostal do po­predí kulturního a spolecenského života celé oblasti Kravarska, o to více nás musí mrzet skutecnost, že jeho pocátky jsou až do dnešních dnu zahaleny rouškou tajemství a nepropustnou hradbou mlcení písemných pramenu.
Jeho základy snad mužeme spatrovat ve staré gotické tvrzi Drslava z Ochab nekdy z období 1. poloviny 15. století, stavební podobu Tvrze neznáme ani za dalších jejich nástupcu rytíru Ceplu z Belku.
V roce 1522 odkoupil vesnici s tvrzí Zikmund Sedlnický z Choltic, za jehož prítomnosti zaznamenala tvrz další stavební rozvoj: jeho syn Václav Sedlnický pre­stavel starou, nepohodlnou tvrz do renesancní podo­by, jak o tom svedcil nález zdobného kamenného portálu s letopoctem 1583. Posledním Sedlnickým na bartošovickém zámku se stal jeho syn Albrecht. Jeho vdova Anna odprodala statek nejvyššímu písari kní­žectví opavského Janu Felixovi Podstatskému z Prusinovic (1616) a v majetku tohoto starobylého morav­ského rodu zámek zustal po celých dlouhých 150 let.
Do roku 1890 byl soucástí zámku i pivovar, do roku 1970 konírna a hospodárské budovy.
Rekonstrukce elektroinstalace a vybavení krištálovými lustry probehla v roce 1987.
29. 3. 1994 soudním rozhodnutím se zámek stal majetkem obce Bartošovice.
V letech 1995 - 1997 probehla oprava omítek, fasády a strechy.
Roku 1999 rekonstrukce sociálního zarízení v I. a II. patre.
30. 11. 1999 byl zámek spolu se zámeckým parkem prohlášen kulturní památkou.
Od roku 2000 je v zámku umísteno informacní centrum Regionu Poodrí.
V roce 2001 byly zrekonstruovány pokoje v I. poschodí, dále byla provedena výmena strešní krytiny v atriu zámku a upraveny príjezdové komunikace v zámeckém parku.
Od 1. ledna 2002 se zámek v Bartošovicích stal sídlem Regionu Poodrí, svazku 19 obcí Novojicínska.

The history of the castle in Bartošovice has had a time when the castle and its owners came to the forefront of the cultural and social life of the whole Kravarska area. We must be more sorry for the fact that its beginnings are covered up to the present day by a veil of secrets and an impermeable wall of silence written sources.
Its foundations can perhaps be seen in the old Gothic fortress of Drslava of Ochab ever since the first half of the 15th century, the construction form of Truth is unknown even to other successors of the Knights of Ceplu z Belku.
In 1522 he bought the village with the fortress Zikmund Sedlnický from Choltice, in the presence of which the fortress recorded another building development: his son Vaclav Sedlnický rebuilt the old, uncomfortable fortress in the Renaissance form, as witnessed by the find of a decorative stone portal with the year 1583. The last Sedlnický na Bartošovice the castle became his son Albrecht. His widow Anna sold the estate to the highest scribe of the principality of Opava, Jan Felix Podstatský of Prusinovice (1616), and in the possession of this ancient Moravian family, the castle remained for 150 years.
Until 1890, the brewery was part of the castle, until 1970 a stable and farm buildings.
The reconstruction of wiring and equipment of crystal chandeliers took place in 1987.
On March 29, 1994, by a court decision, the castle became the property of Bartošovice village.
Between 1995 and 1997, plasters, facades and roofs were repaired.
In 1999 the reconstruction of social facilities in the 1st and 2nd. floor.
On 30 November 1999 the castle was declared a cultural monument together with the castle park.
Since 2000 the information center of the Poodrí Region has been located in the castle.
In 2001 the rooms on the 1st floor were renovated, the roof was replaced in the atrium of the chateau and the access roads in the chateau park were modified.
Since January 1, 2002, the chateau in Bartošovice has become the seat of the Poodrí Region, a union of 19 municipalities of Novojicín.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact