Laudonuv pavilon - 1900 - Veltrusy, Czechia
33U E 451465 N 5569873
[CZ] Laudonuv pavilon v jihozápadní cásti zámeckého parku Veltrusy-Ostrov, okres Melník [ENG] The Laudon's Pavilion in the southwest part of the Veltrusy-Ostrov Chateau Park, Melník District
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]

Laudonuv pavilon byl nad puvodním ramenem Vltavy vystaven v letech 1792-97. Základy v té dobe tvoril klenutý mostek se stavidlem, kterým bylo možné regulovat prutok vody kanálem. Pavilon v klasicistním slohu byl postaven na pamet rakouského generála Gideona Ernsta von Laudona (1717-1790), který se se svým vojskem zdržoval v okolí. Populární a úspešný vojevudce ze sedmileté války (1756-1763) a války proti Turkum (1788-1789) byl na zámku Veltrusy dokonce nekolikrát ubytován.

[ENG]
Photo from around 1900 is taken from the archive of the National Heritage Institute.

Laudon's Pavilion was built over the original arm of the Vltava river in 1792-97. Its lower part at that time consisted of a vaulted bridge with a water-gate that could regulate the flow through a channel. The classicist pavilion was built in memory of Austrian General Gideon Ernst von Laudon (1717-1790), who stayed with his troops in the neighborhood. The popular and successful warlord from the Seven Years War (1756-1763) and the Turkish War (1788-1789) was even several times accommodated in the Veltrusy Chateau.
Year photo was taken: 1900