Gargoyles - St Peter - Knossington, Leicestershire
Gargoyles on the west tower of St Peter's church, Knossington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The tower arch and probably the base of the tower appear to be contemporary and there is a blocked 13th-century doorway in the north aisle. It is recorded that before 1882 the north aisle had a single lancet at its east end. The belfry stage of the tower belongs to the 14th century, possibly to the second half. The tower is surmounted by a plain parapet resting on a corbel table. There was formerly an octagonal stone spire which rose from behind the parapet, but by the 18th century it had been shortened and the upper part was of lead.

In 1816 the chancel roof was repaired and a ceiling was inserted. The whole church was repaired in 1829-30, when the tower parapet was rebuilt and the spire was entirely removed."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Water spout is used: yes