Corner Business Block - Lacombe, AB
12U E 314551 N 5816048
One of two flatirons on Lacombe's 50th Avenue, the one on this has been, at various times, both the older and the newer one.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Along the south side of Lacombe's 50th Avenue, on either side of 50th Street, are two streets which meet 50th Avenue at 45 degree angles, resulting in a pair of triangular building lots. Each was filled with a building which best fit the dimensions of its lot, a flatiron. The flatiron on the east end, known as the Corner Business Block, was built in 1903, destroyed by the fire of 1906, rebuilt and burned again in 1911. Perhaps hesitant to try a third time, the owner didn't get around to erecting this, the current building on the site, until 1928. In fact, it took nearly another two decades for the second storey to be added. The 1906 fire, incidentally, burned the entire block, save for the other flatiron, the Merchants Bank building. It was built in 1903-05, leaving it as being the older of the flatirons.
CORNER BUSINESS BLOCK
Built in 1928
4913, 4915, 4919 Barnett Ave.

This is not the original building to occupy this site. The Daykin store was built on the premises in 1895. In 1903, a brick building owned by Harry Howell, Druggist, was built here. N.I. McDermid took over the lease of the building from H.A. Day, who purchased it from Howell in 1904. A fire started in the McDermid kitchen consumed the entire 'flatiron block' with the exception of the Merchant's Bank. The block was rebuilt in 1907 and F.L. Smith, purveyor of wines, liquors and cigars, was one of the first businesses to reoccupy the lot. The second business block burned to the ground and in 1928 this structure, closely resembling the old block, was constructed. The second floor was added in 1947, providing living accommodations on the block as well as businesses.
From the Lacombe Municipal Heritage Survey
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here